Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
[…] As to the administrator, R.C. 4141.01(I) provides:

 

"'Interested party' means the administrator and any party to whom notice of a determination of an application for benefit rights or a claim for benefits is required to be given under Section 4141.28 of the Revised Code."

 

The Supreme Court of Ohio, in Zier v. Bureau of Unemployment Compensation, 151 Ohio St. 123, held:

 

"1. An appeal, the right to which is conferred by statute, can be perfected only in the mode prescribed by statute.