ALFRED M. ZASTROW,
[…] decision of the board was mailed to the last known address of all
interested parties, appeal from the decision of the board to the
Common Pleas Court . . . Such appeal shall be taken within such
thirty days by the appellant by filing a notice of appeal
with the clerk of the court of common pleas, with the Board, and
upon all appellees by registered mail to their last known
post office address . . . All other interested parties
before the board or the referee shall be made appellees. .
." (emphasis added)
As to the administrator, R.C. 4141.01(I) provides:
"'Interested party' means the administrator and any party to
whom notice of a determination of an application for benefit rights
or a claim for benefits is required to be given under Section
4141.28 of the Revised Code."
The Supreme Court of Ohio, in Zier v. Bureau of Unemployment
Compensation, 151 Ohio St. 123, held:
"1. An appeal, the right to which is conferred by statute, can
be perfected only in the mode prescribed by statute. The exercise
of the right conferred is conditioned upon compliance with the