Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
[…] We agree that the claim for the week ending March 24 rather than that for the week ending March 31 was the "first claim." R.C. 4101.01 defines the remaining terms as follows:

 


"(F) 'Additional claim' means the first claim for benefits filed following any separation from employment during a benefit year;

 


"'[C]ontinued claim' means any claim other than the first claim for benefits and other than an additional claim."

 

An "additional claim" is the first claim following "separation from employment" during a benefit year. "Employment" is defined in R.C. 4141.01(B)(1) as "service employed for wages * * *." "Benefit year" is defined in R.C. 4141.01(R) as "[t]he fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of that week with respect to which he first files a valid application for determination of benefit rights * * *[.]" Thus, the claim for the week ending March 31 is not an "additional claim," for it was not the first claim filed following service performed for wages. Nor did it follow separation during a benefit year. The separation occurred before claimant's benefit year.