Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
[…] ". . . If a request for reconsideration is filed within such fourteen-day period, the administrator shall promptly consider such request and, after giving notice to the interested parties and informing them of their right to be present at a predetermination fact-finding interview, conducted as described in division (B) of this section, shall issue his decision to the interested parties; except that, if in his judgment the issues are such as to require a hearing, the administrator may refer any request for reconsideration to the board as an appeal." (Emphasis added.)
5 R.C. 4141.35(A) provides for the repayment of any unemployment benefits, "[i]f the administrator of the bureau of employment services finds that any fraudulent misrepresentation has been made by an applicant for or a recipient of benefits with the object of obtaining benefits to which he was not entitled . . ." (Emphasis added.)
6 R.C. 4141.35(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part: