Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
[…] Kilgore v. Bd. of Review, supra at 72.
In the case at bar, the Board of Review determined that the appellant's declaration that he was not employed on the weekly claim for benefits form constituted a fraudulent misrepresentation within the meaning of the provisions of R.C. 4141.35(A). [FN5] Thus, the question presented for this Court is whether there is credible, probative evidence to support the Board's conclusion that appellant fraudulently misrepresented his employment situation during the period in question within the meaning of the statute.
R.C. 4141.01(M) provides:
"(M) An individual is 'totally unemployed' in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to such week no remuneration is payable to him."
This Court has previously construed R.C. 4141.01(M) and held that: "In order to be unemployed within the meaning of R.C. 4141.01(M), a person must have neither provided services nor received payment during the week for which he is applying for benefits." (original emphasis.) Richards v.