AKZO SALT, INC.,
[…] of benefits.
Appellees on
the other hand, first suggest the Supreme Court holding in
Nunamaker, supra, is not controlling because it interprets an
obsolete statute, and then contend the trial judge correctly
dismissed Akzo's appeal because the Board of Review correctly
determined benefit entitlement with appropriate reductions for
appellees who were on scheduled vacations during the period of the
layoff.
We begin our
review and analysis of this case by considering the statutes which
deal with eligibility for unemployment compensation.
R.C. 4141.29
provides in relevant part:
"Each
eligible individual shall receive benefits as compensation for loss
of remuneration due to involuntary *** unemployment ***. (Emphasis
added).
Further,
R.C. 4141.01 contains the following two paragraphs:
"M. An
individual is totally unemployed in any week during which he
performs no services and with respect to such week no remuneration
is payable to him.
"N. An
individual is partially unemployed in any week if due to
involuntary loss of work the total remuneration payable to him for
such week is less than his weekly benefit amount."
Thus, the
statutory scheme established by the legislature for an individual
to receive an unemployment benefit consists of a two-part
determination on eligibility, both involuntary unemployment and
either no remuneration or remuneration less than weekly wage. In