, APPELLANT,
[…] Services.
JUDGES
CELEBREZZE, C.J., W. BROWN, SWEENEY, MAHONEY, HOLMES
and C. BROWN, JJ., concur. DAHLING, J., concurs in
judgment only. MAHONEY, J., of the Ninth Appellate District,
sitting for LOCHER, J. DAHLING, J., of the Eleventh Appellate
District, sitting by assignment.
AUTHOR:PER
CURIAM
OPINION
{*161}The issue presented in
this appeal is whether appellant's claim for unemployment
compensation benefits was properly denied. For the reasons which
follow, we conclude that the denial of benefits was
premature.
Because appellant was employed by her son, R.C. 4141.01(B)
applies. It provides, in relevant part that:
"(3) 'Employment' does not include the following services
if they are found not subject to the 'Federal Unemployment Tax
Act,' 84 Stat. 713 (1970), 26 U.S.C. 3301, and if the services are
not required to be included under division (B)(2)(j) of this
section:
"* * *
"(f) Service performed by an individual in the employ of
his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under
the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or
mother;"
According to this language, the services appellant
performed are not considered "employment" and, therefore, would not
entitle her to unemployment compensation benefits.
However, this section does not absolutely bar such an
employee from benefits because the statutory scheme provides a
means by which an employer can request coverage. R.C.
4141.01(A)(5) allows employers to file a form with the
administrator for those employees not covered by virtue of section
(B). It provides in pertinent part that:
"Any employer for whom services that do not constitute
employment are performed may file with the administrator a written
election that all such services performed by individuals in his
employ in one or more distinct establishments or places of business
shall be deemed to constitute employment for all the purposes of
sections 4141.01 to 4141.46 of the Revised Code, for not less than
two calendar years. Upon written approval of such election by the
administrator, such services shall be deemed to constitute
employment subject to such sections from and after the date stated
in such approval. * * *"
Thus, appellant's employer could have filed a written
election requesting that she be entitled to benefits for her work
at the carryout. However, the court of appeals concluded that
appellant's employer failed to make this election.
Although employers may voluntarily elect to file for