OF COLUMBUS,
[…] the vast majority of the programs and departments of appellee
operate on a continuous basis of fifty-two weeks of the year and,
therefore, appellee's operations and business are not substantially
all in a seasonal industry.>
Appellee appealed to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas,
which, in a decision issued February 3, 1993, reversed the decision
of the board. The court's decision was journalized on March 3,
1993.
This matter was before the Franklin County Court of Common
Pleas, which, in a administrative appeal filed pursuant to R.C.
Chapter 4141. R.C. 4141.26(B) sets forth the standard of review to
be applied by a common pleas court in hearing appeals from the
board and provides as follows:
"* * * The court may affirm the determination or order
complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the
entire record, that the determination or order is supported by
reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance
with law. In the absence of such a finding, it may reverse, vacate,
or modify the determination or order or make such other ruling as
is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and
is in accordance with law. * * *"
In reviewing the administrative order, the common pleas court
generally defers to the administrative resolution of factual issues
on which there is conflicting evidence. Gordon
v. Ohio Dept. of Adm.
Serv.> (Mar. 31, 1988), Franklin App. No. 86AP-1022,