IN RE CLAIM OF: GEORGE G.
[…] Claimant's
statement on Bureau Form UC-403C that he was not self-employed was
a misrepresentation despite the lack of any fraudulent intent. The
rendering of services regardless of whether income is received
constitutes employment. Elrace Ross v. Board of Review, C.C.H.
Unemp. Ins. Rep. 1963-1971 Transfer Binder, Ohio P8454 (1965) and
Curtis T. Sink v. Bureau of Unemployment Compensation, C.C.H.
Unemp. Ins. Rep., 1948-1959 Transfer Binder, Ohio P8316 (1952).
A claimant who is working is not unemployed and hence not fully
eligible for unemployment benefits. R.C. 4141.01 (M) provides:
"An individual is 'totally unemployed' in any week during which
he performs no services and with respect to such week no
remuneration is payable to him."
Hence, if a claimant either performs services or receives
remuneration, he is not unemployed. See Dorsey W. Richards v. Ohio
Bureau of Employment Services, No. 37419, Cuyahoga County,
unreported, May, 1978. See also Carroll v. Giles, No. C.A. 1743,