Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
[…] Claimant has also completed all taxation and payroll forms and statements for Cleveland Diversified Construction Co., Inc."

 

Appellant does not dispute any of the factual findings of the Board of Review, but rather disputes the Board's application of the law to those facts. Specifically, appellant disputes the Board's conclusion that he was not "unemployed" as required by R.C. 4141.01(R).

 

That section of R.C. 4141.01(R) relevant to the matters herein reads as follows:

 

"* * * Any application for determination of benefit rights made in accordance with section 4141.28 of the Revised Code is valid if the individual filing such application is unemployed, has been employed by an employer or employers subject to sections 4141.01 to 4141.46 of the Revised Code, in at least twenty calendar weeks within his base period, and has earned remuneration of at least twenty dollars during each of such twenty weeks. Within the meaning of the preceding sentence, an individual is 'unemployed,' if, with respect to the calendar week in which such application is filed he is 'partially unemployed' or 'totally unemployed' as defined in this section, or if, prior to filing his application, he was separated from his most recent work for any reason which terminated his employee-employer relationship, or was laid off indefinitely or for a definite period of seven or more days." (Emphasis added)

 

Therefore, appellant's application for benefits was valid if he was either totally or partially unemployed at the time of filing.