GLEASON,
[…] In 1976 certain members of Congress voiced concern over retirees
who were collecting unemployment benefits and had no intention of
returning to work.1 In an effort to alleviate this problem, Section
3304(a)(15), Title 26, U.S. Code, was enacted. However, Congress
soon recognized that this provision was ineffective in
distinguishing those who were genuinely retired and had no
intention of rejoining the work force, from those who, despite
having been forced into retirement, needed to gain additional
employment in order to meet their living expenses.
Thus, the Federal Act was amended by Section 414 of the
Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980. Section
3304(a)(15) currently provides:
"(a) Requirements. -- The Secretary of Labor shall approve any
State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission,
which he finds provides that --
"* * *
"(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for
any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a
period with respect to which such individual is receiving a
governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity,
or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the
previous work of such individual shall be reduced
(but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such
pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment,
which is reasonably attributable to such week except that --
"(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall
apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other
similar periodic payment only if --
"(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or
similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a