ADAMSKI ET AL.,
[…] The conclusion of the court comes within the comprehensive test
of considering all relevant particular facts in the given case when
construing the words, "factory, establishment or other
premises."
It is difficult to see how such conclusion would be different if
the one plant of the company was located just over the state line
of Ohio and in an adjoining state. The fact still remains that the
employee lost his employment by reason of a labor dispute in the
establishment of the employer. Notwithstanding the definition of
single employer in Section 4141.01, Revised Code, to wit, "all
individuals performing services for an employer of any person in
this state who maintains two or more establishments within the
state are employed by a single employer, for the purpose of such
sections," the employer who has such plant in his establishment is
amenable to the Ohio act and the requirements thereof to pay into
the benefit fund, and the employees to be paid benefits under the
conditions therein prescribed. Nor does such definition restrict or