FORD MOTOR COMPANY,
[…] instant case, Landra Guy) or a junior employee who is laid off
because no one volunteered, the job has still been eliminated due
to a "lack of work" within the employer's work force.
"The presumption always is, that every word in a statute is
designed to have some effect, and hence the rule
that, 'in putting a construction upon any statute, every part shall
be regarded, and it shall be so expounded, if practicable, as to
give some effect to every part of it.'" (Emphasis
sic.) Turley v.
Turley (1860), 11 Ohio St. 173, 179 (citing
Commonwealth v. Alger [Mass.
1851], 7 Cush. 53, 89); see, also, R.C. 1.47(B) ("In enacting a
statute, it is presumed that * * * [t]he entire statute is intended
to be effective * * *.").
As we have noted, R.C. 4141.29(D)(2)(a)(ii) would be rendered
meaningless if we accept Ford's construction of the statute.
Further, by the plain language of the statute, an exception to the
"voluntary quit" rule is created for an employee who accepts