APPELLANT,
[…] location.
The judgment is affirmed.
Judgment affirmed.
DISPOSITION
Judgment
affirmed.
DISSENT
JACKSON, J., dissenting.
Respectfully, I dissent.
Margaret Pratt was laid off in October 1980 from her job as
parts coordinator with the Kirby Company, a vacuum cleaner
manufacturer. In December 1980 she was recalled to work at the
filing bench in the polishing area. She refused this offer of
employment, and, on the basis of this refusal, she was denied
unemployment compensation.
The substantive issue in this case is whether the appellant
unjustifiably refused "suitable work" within the meaning of R.C.
4141.29(D)(2)(b), the relevant portion of which provides:
"(D) * * * [N]o individual may * * * be paid benefits under the
following conditions:
"* * *
"(b) He has refused without good cause to accept an offer of
suitable work when made by an employer either in person or to his
last known address, or has refused or failed to investigate a
referral to suitable work when directed to do so by a local
employment office of this state or another state; provided, that
this division shall not cause a disqualification for a waiting week
or benefits under the following circumstances:
"(i) When work is offered by his employer and he is not required
to accept the offer pursuant to the terms of the labor-management
contract or agreement, or pursuant to an established
employer plan, program, or policy * * *." (Emphasis
added.)