UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO,
[…] motion to certify the record.
COUNSEL
Spengler, Nathanson, Heyman, McCarthy & Durfee and James P.
Triona, for appellee.
Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, Patrick A. Devine and
John F. Kozlowski, for appellants.
JUDGES
LOCHER, J. MOYER, C.J., HOLMES, DOUGLAS, WRIGHT and H. BROWN, JJ.,
concur. SWEENEY, J., dissents.
AUTHOR: LOCHER
OPINION
The issue presented in this action is whether the claimant was
entitled to unemployment benefits. We hold in the negative.
The resolution of this controversy rests upon an interpretation of
R.C. 4141.29(I)(1)(b). This section provides:
"Benefits based on service for an educational institution or an
institution of higher education in other than an instructional,
research, or principal {*145} administrative capacity, shall not be
paid to any individual for any week of unemployment which begins
during the period between two successive academic years or terms of
the employing educational institution or institution of higher
education provided the individual performed such services for the
educational institution or institution of higher education during
the first such academic year or term and, there is a reasonable
assurance that such individual will perform such services for any
educational institution or institution of higher education in the
second of such academic years or terms." [FN1] (Emphasis
added.)
Specifically, we must determine the intent of the legislature in
its use of the phrase "academic years or terms" within the overall
context of the statute.
Appellants argue in support of the interpretation given by the
board in its decision.